Brown notches fifth career USMTS win on the road at Rice Lake

By Ed Reichert

RICE LAKE, WI (April 26) – As of Thursday afternoon, Chris Brown had four career USMTS victories to his credit – all of them coming at dirt ovals within a one-hour drive from his home in Spring, Texas.

After the checkered flag fell later in the evening, Brown had his fifth career win with a triumph in the USMTS National Championship Series event at the Rice Lake Speedway in Rice Lake, Wis. – nearly 1,300 miles north of his front porch.

Brown started on the inside of the second row next to his teammate, Kelly Shryock, while Jason Miller and Jason Gross – both of nearby Osceola, Wis. – shared the front row for the start of the 40-lapper.

Miller secured the top spot at the drop of the green flag but caution slowed the pace when Mike Anderson, who led the first eight laps of this race last year, suffered mechanical problems with just three laps in the books.

Back under green, Miller again took control with Brown and Shryock slugging it out for the runner-up spot. Meanwhile, last year’s winner Ryan Gustin was steadily moving forward from the 17th starting spot in the 30-car field.

Midway through the race, Brown began to apply heavy pressure to Miller and wrestled the lead away with 19 circuits remaining.

With no more yellow flags to assist the drivers chasing him, Brown was able to cruise to the $4,000 win with Miller holding off Shryock for second place.

Johnny Scott and Rodney Sanders were fourth and fifth, while Gross, Jason Hughes, Gustin, Jon Tesch and Zack VanderBeek rounded out the first ten to cross the finish line.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS National Championship Series
Rice Lake Speedway, Rice Lake, Wis.
Thursday, April 26, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (2) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (3) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn.
4. (4) 11x Rich Lofthus (R), Bloomer, Wis.
5. (6) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (5) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
7. (9) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
8. (8) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
9. (7) 21w Dano Ostrander, New York Mills, Minn.
10. (10) 40 Paul Knauf (R), Marshfield, Wis.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 11d Tim McMann (R), Duluth, Minn.
2. (3) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
3. (4) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (5) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
5. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (10) 16 Rusty Griffaw (R), Festus, Mo.
7. (7) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (6) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn.
9. (8) 00 Scott Hudack (R), Ashland, Wis.
10. (1) 74 Shaun Kreyer (R), Hayward, Wis.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (4) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (1) 00 Robby Bunkelman (R), Abbotsford, Wis.
5. (7) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
6. (5) 7x Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis.
7. (8) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
8. (6) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
9. (9) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 12 Jason Gross (R), Osceola, Wis.
2. (5) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
5. (4) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo.
6. (8) 110 Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
7. (7) 43 Luke Schilling, Granton, Wis.
8. (2) 24 Mark Blood (R), Mora, Minn.
9. (9) 37 Kelly Estey (R), Hibbing, Minn.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
3. (4) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
4. (6) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.
5. (7) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
6. (8) 36 Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill.
7. (9) 67 Jeff Tardy (R), Hibbing, Minn.
8. (1) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
9. (5) 57 Mike Anderson (R), Colfax, Wis.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (4) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
2. (1) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (6) 40 Kevin Adams, Cameron, Wis.
4. (5) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
5. (8) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
6. (7) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
7. (3) 9 John Carpenter (R), Hibbing, Minn.
8. (2) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
9. (9) 21 Skeeter Estey (R), Kelly Lake, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (6) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
3. (5) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
4. (3) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
5. (4) 11x Rich Lofthus (R), Bloomer, Wis., Hughes/Tim’s, $100.
6. (9) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
7. (7) 36 Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill., Shaw/, $100.
8. (11) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/Mullins, $100.
9. (13) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis., LG2/Mullins, $100.
10. (12) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis., SSR/BK’s, $100.
11. (10) 9 John Carpenter (R), Hibbing, Minn., Galloper/Tim’s, $100.
12. (2) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, $100.
13. (8) 7x Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis., Sidebiter/Tim’s, $100.
14. (14) 21 Skeeter Estey (R), Kelly Lake, Minn., Rocket/Tesar, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (6) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo.
3. (4) 00 Robby Bunkelman (R), Abbotsford, Wis.
4. (2) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.
5. (5) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
6. (3) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $100.
7. (7) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
8. (8) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, $100.
9. (10) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., J-Car/TriStar, $100.
10. (9) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
11. (13) 37 Kelly Estey (R), Hibbing, Minn., MasterSbilt/Tim’s, $100.
12. (11) 24 Mark Blood (R), Mora, Minn., Matrix/Chubbs, $100.
13. (12) 21w Dano Ostrander, New York Mills, Minn., Wheeler/Mullins, $100.
14. (14) 40 Paul Knauf (R), Marshfield, Wis., Allen’s/Licciardi, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (1) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
3. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (13) 57 Mike Anderson (R), Colfax, Wis.
5. (7) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $100.
6. (5) 16 Rusty Griffaw (R), Festus, Mo., Impressive/SCP, $100.
7. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, $100.
8. (6) 110 Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn., Shaw/, $100.
9. (11) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa, GRT/Sput’s, $100.
10. (9) 43 Luke Schilling, Granton, Wis., J-Car/B&B, $100.
11. (10) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn., Hughes/BuckBuilt, $100.
12. (8) 67 Jeff Tardy (R), Hibbing, Minn., Galloper/Tim’s, $100.
13. (12) 00 Scott Hudack (R), Ashland, Wis., Skyrocket/Labbs, $100.
14. (14) 74 Shaun Kreyer (R), Hayward, Wis., Pierce/Tirys, $100.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (3) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/RoushYates, 40, $4000.
2. (1) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $2200.
3. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $1600.
4. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $1200.
5. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 40, $1000.
6. (2) 12 Jason Gross (R), Osceola, Wis., Matrix/Adams, 40, $700.
7. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $700.
8. (17) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $700.
9. (11) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $550.
10. (12) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $500.
11. (19) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, 40, $475.
12. (13) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, 40, $450.
13. (10) 40 Kevin Adams, Cameron, Wis., Shaw/Adams, 40, $425.
14. (16) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 40, $400.
15. (20) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, 40, $400.
16. (21) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $400.
17. (14) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hillson/CRE, 40, $400.
18. (23) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $400.
19. (27) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $400.
20. (24) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon, 40, $400.
21. (25) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $400.
22. (29) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 40, $100.
23. (22) 00 Robby Bunkelman (R), Abbotsford, Wis., Skyrocket/Tim’s, 39, $300.
24. (28) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 39, $100.
25. (18) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 39, $400.
26. (8) 11d Tim McMann (R), Duluth, Minn., Shaw/Adams, 22, mechanical, $300.
27. (7) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, 19, mechanical, $400.
28. (15) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 13, mechanical, $400.
29. (30) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 9, mechanical, $100.
30. (26) 57 Mike Anderson (R), Colfax, Wis., SSR/MAS, 3, mechanical, $300.
(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Miller 1-21, Brown 22-40.
Total Laps Led: Miller 21, Brown 19.
Margin of Victory: 1.664 seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Gustin (started 17th, finished 8th).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: Timm.
Provisional Starters: Angst, Junghans, Payne, Beebe.

USMTS National Championship Series Points: Gustin 266, Hughes 265, J. Scott 262, Shryock 235, Sanders 234, Tesch 216, S. Scott 211, Junghans 199, Ramirez 194, Phillips 192.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 880, Ron Keith 421, Hilsabeck 409, Casey Penn 356, Jay Marshall 233.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 93, Geddes 85, ProPower 73, Yeoman 67, Hatfield 51.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 104, GRT 96, Skyrocket 69, TRE 45, Impressive 34.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Anderson.
American Racer – Beckendorf.
Dominator Race Products – Timm.
Eibach Springs – Hughes.
Forty9Designs.com – J. Scott, Tesch.
Hooker Harness – McMann.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Miller.
KSE Racing Products – McMann.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Angst.
Nitroquest – S. Estey, Knauf, Kreyer.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Gustin.
PBM Performance Products – Gross.
R2C Performance Products – Miller.
Real Racing Wheels – Rowland, Phillips, Gustin.


April 26, 2012 Photos By Doug Zimmer & Chris Burback: